01202 652101
01202 652101

Privacy Policy

Platinum Property Partners Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out below;
“Our Site” means these websites and all its subdomains,
https://www.platinumpropertypartners.co.uk

https://www.propertyinvestorprofile.com

https://www.platinumwheeloflife.com

http://www.networthcalculator.co.uk

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
“We/Us/Our/The Company” means Platinum Property Partners, a limited company registered in England under 07188735, whose registered address is Platinum Park, Exeter Park Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 5AY


Background

The Company understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Information About us

Our Site, is owned and operated by Platinum Property Partners, a limited company registered in England under 07188735 who’s registered address is Platinum Park, Exeter Park Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 5AY. Our VAT number is GB 990835187.

Our contact in regards Data Protection is: Emma Nelmes who can be contacted at e.nelmes@platinumpropertypartners.net

Our registration number with the Information Commissioners Office is: Z2895411.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Data Do We Collect
Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site (for further details, please see section on our use of Cookies (Our Cookie Policy is below), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up for an event, scorecard etc. Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating System

How Do We Use Your Data
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you.

This includes:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.
  • Supplying Our products and services to you.
  • Responding to communications from you.
  • Supplying you with email newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email or by contacting us at info@platinumpartners.co.uk).
  • Market research.
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
  • In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.
  • Once you have submitted your data to us, we use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.
  • Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.
  • Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:
  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  4. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person
  5. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data
We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. In any event, your data will be deleted if you notify us via email, telephone or post.

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage with.

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

The Company shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the Regulation and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;
  • Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;
  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;
  • The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;
  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the Regulation and this Policy by contract;
  • All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the Regulation;
    5 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

Do We Share Your Data?

We are committed to not sharing your data and will only do this if it is in your legitimate interest to ensure we provide you with the support and information required to make an informed decision about our product(s).  We will not sell your data to any unconnected third parties.

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:

Third-party Name Type of data subject
Google First name, last name, email address
Facebook First name, last name, email address
Sage First name, last name, email address, company information, purchase invoices, invoices
Infusionsoft CRM First name, last name, email address, telephone number, address, website, company information, device IP address, available capital and specific information and notes relating to your joining the franchise
Secured Servers First name, last name, email address, telephone number, address, website, company information, device IP address, available capital and specific information and notes relating to your joining the franchise

 

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

How Can You Control Your Data?

  • When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails or by emailing us.
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  • Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it.
  • You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
  • You may restrict your Internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see Our Cookie Policy.
  • You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data at any time by contacting Us and We will delete Your data from Our systems. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide the best possible products and services to you.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at info@platinumpropertypartners.net or using the contact details below.

What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

  • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.
  • By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third party Cookies on Our Site for advertising services. For more details, please refer to section 5, above, and to section 12.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site.
  • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.
  • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up which shows our cookie policy. By viewing the pop-up, you are giving us consent to the placing of Cookies and you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You can deny consent by exiting from our website.
  • Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 12.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 12.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
  • We do not place first party Cookies on your computer or device, however the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
Facebook Third Advertising

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. These Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit Our Site and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Purpose
Google Third Analytics

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out below.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@platinumpartners.co.uk or by telephone on +44 1202 652100, or by post at Platinum Park, Exeter Park Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 5AY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by English law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Site Usage Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google).  With your permission, Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on Servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Interested in learning more?

If you’re interested in earning a lifelong income and improving your work life balance by building your own property business, click below to receive more information.
Register to attend a Discovery Day FAQs

Get the latest property investment insights

Sign up to our monthly newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Our promise: NO SPAM! Just specialist property updates from the experts in our network, every month, straight to your inbox. We’ll also never share your details with anyone outside the Platinum family of companies.